Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this Website.

This Website (Olive Fox Design) and its Content is owned by Tara (“Company,” “I,” or “me”). The term “you” refers to any users, visitors or viewers of this Website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. I reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. Use of any information or contribution that you provide to me, or which is collected by me on or through this Website or its Content is governed by this Privacy Policy. By using this Website or its Content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website or its Content.

Internet Traffic Data

Internet traffic data includes but is not limited to internet service provider information, collection of IP addresses, entry and exit pages, various operating systems and other such information.  I collect no personally identifying information through this process, and it is used to help analyze user traffic with respect to various services available through this site to allow for a more customized and enjoyable user experience.

Cookies

I use “cookies” on these Site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help me improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when I use a cookie to identify you, you do not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time and improving efficiency while on our site. Cookies can also enable me to track and target the interests of the users to enhance the experience on this site. I do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do I employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies. You may choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on the Website and some features may not work as intended. I have no access to or control over any information collected by other individuals, companies or entities whose website or materials may be linked to this Website or its Content.

Personal Information

I must collect some information from you (“Identifier Information”) to allow you to use and access services, products and materials.  Identifier Information is only collected by your personally providing such information to me via e-mail or otherwise through this website pursuant to making a purchase or requesting service.

While using this Website, you may voluntarily provide information or submissions. If you leave a comment on this Website, you are giving implied consent for this comment and your information to appear on my Website. In leaving a comment, your name and email address will not be shared with any third party. I may use your email address solely to respond to your comment. However, I am not liable or responsible for the actions of other individuals and the unauthorized use by such information that your voluntarily share.

I have public social media accounts and social sharing options on this Website. If you choose to interact on social media with me or any of my accounts, you are advised that any interactions on those accounts are publicly available.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

I am the sole owners of the information collected on the site. I only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give me via email or other direct contact from you. I will not sell, rent or otherwise share this information with any other individual or business entity, except as reasonably necessary to provide products, materials, or services to you.

I will use your information to respond to you, and will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

Unless you ask me not to, I may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Length of Data Retention

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may choose to opt in or subscribe to my email newsletter. By doing so, you consent to occasionally receive emails regarding updates to this Website, marketing messages or other content related to this Website. You may opt out of my email newsletter at any time. Should you have any issues or problems unsubscribing, please contact me at olivefoxdesign@gmail.com.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

I have taken all necessary measures to comply with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and do not send out spam or misleading information.  I will not sell, rent or share your email address.

Security

I make every attempt to keep your Personal Information secure, but realize that no transmission over the internet is 100% secure. I strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, but I cannot guarantee absolute security. By using this Website, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

If you make any purchases on this Website, you may be asked to provide a username and password during checkout. I contract with outside vendors in order to provide commerce services. I do not collect or store any other information during the checkout process, but you acknowledge that the outside vendor may have access to your Personal Information. Please see the vendor’s website to review their terms.

Registration

In order to use these Site, a user may complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

Orders

I request information from you on our order form. To buy from me, you must provide contact information (such as your name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If I have trouble processing an order, I will use this information to contact you.

Third Parties

Please be aware that some of our business partners may use cookies or other methods of tracking and targeting use on this site (advertisers, for example).  However, I have no access to or control over these cookies and this Privacy Policy does not extend to such third parties.  Please be aware that I am not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other Site. I encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects Identifier Information.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time this site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore whether or not to disclose information sought by such surveys or contests. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its Content, and thus I cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Confidential Information and Other Information.

Assignment of Rights

In the event of an assignment, sale, joint venture, or other transfer of some or all of our assets, you agree I can assign, sell, license or transfer any information that you have provided to me. Please note, however, that any purchasing party is prohibited from using the Confidential Information or Other Information submitted to me under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy without your prior consent.

Notification of Changes

I may use your contact information to inform you of changes to the Website or its Content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about me. I reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its Content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the Website or its Content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constitutes acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me at olivefoxdesign@gmail.com.

Last Updated: October 2018

Close Menu
×
×

Cart

Cookies make life better, right? They also make websites better and improve your user experience. By closing this window you agree to our privacy policy. Thank you for visiting my website!